PM Chairs Weekly Cabinet Plenary Meeting
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen chaired here this morning at the Peace Palace the weekly cabinet plenary meeting.
According to H.E. Phay Siphan, Spokesperson of the Royal Government of Cambodia, the meeting started with the discussion on the draft law on Social Security Fund.
This document was elaborated by the Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training in cooperation with the Council of Jurists of the Council of Ministers with consultations with national law experts and development partners as well as employers and trade unions.
The draft law is aimed at establishing social security fund of the Kingdom of Cambodia to ensure social equity and solidarity and improving the people’s welfare and living standard. It covers four areas: pensions, health care, employment risk and unemployment.
Currently, the Royal Government is implementing some security fund schemes for about 2 million beneficiaries, most of them are civil servants, factory workers, cyclo drivers, athletes.