Two New COVID-19 Cases Detected, Tally 285
Cambodia this morning reported two new positive cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19), announced the Ministry of Health in a press release.
According to the same source, the two new patients are Cambodian couple arrived in Phnom Penh on Oct. 18 from Iraq via Qatar and South Korea. They have been admitted to Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital in the capital.
The other 106 passengers on the same flight with negative test result have been quarantined for 14 days.
The total confirmed cases in the Kingdom thus rose to 285, including 178 Cambodians, 43 French, 18 Chinese, 13 Malaysians, 9 Indonesians, 7 Americans, 6 British, 3 Vietnamese, 3 Canadians, 1 Belgian, 2 Indians, 1 Kazakhstani, and 1 Hungarian. Of them, 280 or 98.25 percent have successfully recovered.
Since the first case detected in Preah Sihanouk province in late January, the COVID-19 pandemic has affected 13 provinces and capital of Cambodia.