Cambodia to Request UNESCO for Listing of Phnom Tbeng as Natural World Heritage Site
Cambodia has prepared necessary documents to inscribe Phnom Tbeng, a natural mountain in the province of Preah Vihear, on the UNESCO World Heritage List.
The information was shared by H.E. Neth Pheaktra, Secretary of State and Spokesperson at the Ministry of Environment, during a recent visit to Phnom Tbeng, Phnom Tnot-Phnom Pok and the Kulen Prohm Tep Wildlife Sanctuary in Preah Vihear province.
Phnom Tbeng is one of three natural heritage sites, including Prek Kampi, Prek Prasop Wildlife Sanctuary and Thmat Peuy Community Natural Protected Area, which the Ministry of Environment has prepared to apply for listing as UNESCO natural world heritage sites, he added.
According to preliminary research documents, Phnom Tbeng Natural Heritage Site still has rich forests, which are dense and semi-dense forests, and of great importance for protecting wildlife, providing ecosystem services and securing freshwater for communities living in the region.
Several endangered mammal species and key species of woods and medicinal plants exist in this area, besides typical landscapes with beautiful waterfalls.