Senate Unanimously Approves Draft Law against COVID-19
The Cambodian Senate has unanimously approved the draft law on measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19 and other deadly infectious diseases.
The 39 senators present at the Senate’s extraordinary session held here this morning under the chairmanship of H.E. Sim Ka, Acting President of Senate, voted for the draft law.
H.E. Prof. Mam Bunheng, Minister of Health and H.E. Koeut Rith, Minister of Justice, represented the government to defend the draft law of six chapters and 18 articles.
According to a press release of the General Secretariat of the Senate, this draft law determines the purposes, scope, measures, penalties and jurisdiction to be applied in order to protect the people’s lives, public health, public order as well as to reduce to the maximum the impact of this pandemic on socio-economic sector in Cambodia.
In conformity with the Chapter 3, Article 32 and Chapter 4, Article 52 of the Constitution of Cambodia, the draft law reflects the Royal Government’s willingness to take responsibility for the survival of the people and for the maintenance of security, public order when the country is facing the threat of COVID-19 pandemic and other deadly infectious diseases.
The draft law on measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19 and other deadly infectious diseases was endorsed by the National Assembly at its extraordinary session on Mar. 5, 2021, and by the Cabinet’s Standing Committee on Feb. 28.
Threat of COVID-19 is recurring in Cambodia following the outbreak of community transmission called Feb. 20 Community Event.
This morning, Cambodia reported 39 new cases of COVID-19; the tally increased to 1,163, of which 652 are linked to the Feb. 20 incident. A total of 597 patients have so far recovered with no fatal case.