Transport Minister Presents Investment Opportunities in Cambodia’s Infrastructure Sector
H.E. Sun Chanthol, Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transports made a presentation on investment opportunities in infrastructure sector to some 50 local and international companies via video conference yesterday.
The presentation is aimed to update the investors on infrastructure development in Cambodia as well as investment opportunities in the sector.
The minister highlighted road connection across the country, mainly road improvement projects from two to four lanes, from DBST to AC, and major road construction projects such as the 34 roads in Preah Sihanouk province, the 38 streets in Siem Reap provincial city, the Battambang-Koh Kong, Battambang-Siem Reap and Kampong Chhnang-Kampong Thom roads, the 4th ring road, and so on.
He further laid stress on Phnom Penh Logistics Centre (PPLC) development project whose agreement will be inked between Singapore’s YCH company and the ministry by complying with the National Logistics Master Plan. He also mentioned about the use of new technologies to control road infractions.
H.E. Sun Chanthol requested companies, factories and enterprises to create educational programme to their respective employees about traffic safety in contribution to reduce traffic accidents.