Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam Strengthen Defence Cooperation
Cambodian, Lao and Vietnamese Ministers of National Defence gathered in the annual meeting in Vientiane, Laos on Sept. 14 to strengthen the countries’ defence ties.
Samdech Pichey Sena Tea Banh, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of National Defence of Cambodia, and his counterparts H.E. Gen. Chansamone Chanyalath from Laos and H.E. Gen. Phan Van Giang from Vietnam discussed the regional and international issues of common concern; cooperation orientations for the time ahead, including increasing all-level mutual visits, holding joint search and rescue exercises, and coordinating to combat transnational crimes; and sharing information about hostile forces sabotaging their countries, reported Vietnam News Agency (VNA).
On this occasion, it added, the Vietnamese minister invited his Lao and Cambodian counterparts to attend an international defence exhibition to be held by the Vietnamese Ministry of National Defence in Hanoi this December.