Construction of Cambodia-Korea Friendship Bridge to Begin Soon
Cambodia-Korea Friendship Bridge will be broken ground soon as the evaluation of the construction project has just been completed.
The information was shared by visiting H.E. Kim Jin Pyo, Speaker of the National Assembly (NA) of the Republic of Korea (RoK), while paying a courtesy call on Samdech Vibol Sena Pheakdei Say Chhum, Acting Head of State at the Senate Palace in Phnom Penh this morning.
The Korean NA speaker hopes that this bridge will contribute to the development of Cambodia and be a symbol of Cambodia-Korea friendship.
Samdech Say Chhum expressed his satisfaction with the growing relations between the two countries and thanked RoK for its support for the development of Cambodia.
The construction of Cambodia-Korea Friendship Bridge, to be divided into two parts – from Night Market (Old Market area) to Chroy Changvar area, and from Chroy Changvar to Arey Ksat area in Kandal province’s Lovea Em city, will be funded by the Government of the Republic of Korea’s financing.
On Dec. 9, 2022, Cambodia and RoK signed a US$245.9 million loan agreement to build the Cambodia-Korea Friendship Bridge
The meeting between the Cambodian senate president and Korean NA speaker also touched on cooperation strengthening, official development assistance (ODA), and the increase by 40 percent of quota for Cambodian migrant workers in Korea.