Cambodian PM: One Must Not Abandon Own Culture Despite Modernisation
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet this morning urged his compatriots to well preserve their culture and traditions despite modernisation.
At a get-together with some 18,000 workers and employees from 18 factories and enterprises in Bati district, Takeo province, Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet said that even though modernisation is important, one must not abandon his/her own culture and traditions.
The Premier also expressed his gratitude and appreciation for the Cambodian national pavilion at 20th China-ASEAN Expo in Nanning, China which won four awards.
“I am very proud of what Cambodia can do on the international stage,” he underlined.
Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet took the opportunity to express his congratulations on Koh Ker’s listing as a UNESCO’s World Heritage Site on Sept. 17, and called on his compatriots to join the nationwide celebration on Sept. 20.