H.E Tram Iv Tek Receives a Courtesy Call from Her H.E Tina Redshaw
on Wednesday Morning 17 October 2018, H.E Tram Iv Tek, Minister of Post and Telecommunications, allowed Her H.E Tina Redshaw, Newly UK Ambassador to Cambodia, to pay her courtesy visit prior to their meeting at the Ministry. During the meeting, H.E Minister has expressed his stance in support of Malcolm Johnson as a candidate for the general election of ITU at the ITU General Assembly, to be held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates from October 29 to November 16 This is also the fifth time this year.
H.E Minister has informed about the progress of Post, Telecommunications and ICT in Cambodia, especially the preparation of reforming policy in developing the post, telecommunication and ICT sector in Cambodia has grown in line with the rapid and technological developments of the country. The Minister also requested the Ambassador to provide training on training for students studying at NIPTICT National Institute to increase the human resources for more ICT skills and communication skills in line with the strategy. Rectangular Phase 4 of the Royal Government of Cambodia to prepare for Digital Economy and the 4th generation of the industrial revolution.
The Ambassador welcomed this suggestion and would study the possibility of directly supplying expertise to assist ICT training and development of the curriculum to NIPTICT National Institute.