The Philippines is fully prepared to continue leading the ASEAN Observer Team (AOT) in facilitating a neutral and peaceful resolution of the Cambodia-Thailand border issue.
The readiness was reaffirmed by H.E. Gen. Romeo S. Brawner Jr., Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces of the Philippines, during a courtesy call and working discussion with Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, at the Peace Palace in Phnom Penh on Thursday morning.
H.E. Gen. Brawner stated that the Philippines has been closely monitoring developments along the Cambodia-Thailand border and stands ready to continue its leadership role within the AOT, with the aim of facilitating an impartial settlement that contributes to long-term peace and stability for both countries and the wider region.
For his part, Prime Minister Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet briefed the Philippine delegation on the latest developments regarding the Cambodia-Thailand border situation, and reiterated Cambodia’s position of resolving border issues through peaceful means, based on bilateral agreements, existing conventions and treaties, and international law. He emphasised Cambodia’s firm commitment to honoring agreements previously reached by both sides.
The Premier also highly appreciated the role of the ASEAN Observer Team, expressing confidence that under the Philippines’ leadership, as the ASEAN rotating chair, the AOT would continue to play an active and constructive role in facilitating a peaceful resolution to the border issue.
H.E. Gen. Brawner further highlighted the longstanding and strong relations and cooperation between Cambodia and the Philippines, particularly between their armed forces. He reaffirmed the Philippines’ commitment to further strengthening military-to-military cooperation between the two countries.
In response, Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet expressed his satisfaction with the positive progress in bilateral defence cooperation, especially in areas such as experience sharing and capacity building between the armed forces of both nations. He voiced strong hope that cooperation would continue to expand and deepen across land, naval, and air forces.