Philippine Armed Forces Chief Visits ASEAN Observer Team Sites in Cambodia
H.E. Gen. Romeo S. Brawner Jr., Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces of the Philippines, has paid a visit to several locations in Banteay Meanchey province of Cambodia.
According to H.E. Lt. Gen. Maly Socheata, Spokeswoman of the Ministry of National Defence, at 10:00 a.m. on Feb. 13, H.E. Gen. Brawner and his delegation visited CLG TS-2 in Serey Sophorn, where they were briefed on the progress of the ASEAN Observer Team (AOT)’s work. The briefing was delivered by Colonel Mohd Farid bin Mohd Yusop, Head of the AOT in Cambodia.
H.E. Gen. Romeo S. Brawner Jr. is leading a four-day official visit to the Kingdom of Cambodia from Feb. 11 to 14. The visit aims to evaluate and review preparations related to the Philippines’ upcoming role as AOT’s Lead Nation in 2026, following the planned handover from Malaysia.
The Ministry of National Defence reaffirmed that Cambodia continues to provide full support to the AOT mechanism and underscored the importance of strengthening the AOT’s role and mandate. The AOT plays a vital role in verifying and ensuring the full and effective implementation of the ceasefire, thereby promoting transparency, accountability, and mutual trust among the parties concerned.