Prime Minister Hun Manet Sends Lunar New Year Greetings to Chinese Leaders, Reaffirms Cambodia-China Friendship
Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has extended warm greetings and heartfelt congratulations to Chinese leaders on the occasion of the 2026 Chinese Lunar New Year, the Year of the Horse, reaffirming the strong and enduring friendship between Cambodia and China.
In separate messages addressed to H.E. Xi Jinping, President of the People’s Republic of China, and H.E. Li Qiang, Premier of the State Council of the People’s Republic of China, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes on behalf of the Royal Government and the people of Cambodia to the Chinese leaders and the friendly people of China.
Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet highlighted the close traditional ties between the two countries, noting that Cambodia-China relations are built on profound political trust, robust economic cooperation, vibrant cultural exchanges, and strong people-to-people connections. He emphasised that bilateral cooperation has continued to deepen across political, economic, cultural, and social sectors, delivering tangible and mutually beneficial results for both nations.
With the new year, the Year of the Horse, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that both sides will seize new opportunities to further strengthen their iron-clad friendship and advance the Diamond Cooperation Framework. He reaffirmed Cambodia’s firm commitment to deepening the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and building an All-Weather Cambodia-China Community with a Shared Future in the New Era.
The Prime Minister also expressed profound appreciation to the Government of the People’s Republic of China for its unwavering support and invaluable assistance, which have played a significant role in Cambodia’s socio-economic development.
In closing, Prime Minister Hun Manet wished the Chinese leaders and the people of China good health, continued success, enduring prosperity, and a joyful and successful Year of the Horse, while reiterating Cambodia’s commitment to contributing jointly to regional peace, stability, and shared prosperity.