Cambodia Reaffirms Peace Policy as Prime Minister to Join Inaugural “Board of Peace” Meeting
Cambodia has reaffirmed its long-standing commitment to global peace as Prime Minister Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet prepares to take part in the inaugural meeting of the Board of Peace, reflecting the Kingdom’s active role in international peace efforts.
The meeting is scheduled for Feb. 19 at the Donald J. Trump U.S. Institute of Peace in Washington, D.C., following an invitation from U.S. President Donald J. Trump.
Speaking at the Office of the Council of Ministers on Wednesday, Royal Government Spokesperson H.E. Pen Bona said Cambodia’s participation underscores its policy of peace and constructive engagement with the international community. He noted that the Board of Peace was endorsed by a United Nations Security Council resolution adopted on Nov. 17, 2025, with a mandate to promote peace and support reconstruction efforts in the Gaza Strip.
The spokesman added that leaders attending the meeting are also expected to exchange views on broader issues of peace, stability and development at both regional and global levels, highlighting the forum’s wider significance beyond its initial mandate.
Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet said Cambodia’s involvement reflects its readiness to support and contribute to global peace, pointing to the country’s long-standing peace policy and its contributions to United Nations peacekeeping missions in several conflict-affected countries.
According to the spokesman, Cambodia’s internationally recognised peace credentials are rooted in decades of efforts and sacrifices to end prolonged conflict, particularly through the “win-win” policy of Senate President and former Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, which brought full peace and national reconciliation over the past three decades. This stability, he said, has enabled national reconstruction and development, with the preservation of peace remaining a top priority of the current Royal Government.
Cambodia continues to play an active role in regional and global peace initiatives and supports peace efforts wherever they take place. The invitation for Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet to join the Board of Peace as a founding member was described as international recognition of Cambodia’s peace-oriented stance and willingness to contribute to global peace.
The spokesman also reiterated Cambodia’s adherence to international law in resolving border issues, citing Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet’s Feb. 4 letter to French President Emmanuel Macron requesting access to historical and technical documents related to the Cambodia–Thailand border. He said Cambodia continues to observe existing ceasefire arrangements and agreements, respects internationally recognised boundaries, and rejects any border changes resulting from the use of force.