The Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) has reaffirmed its strong commitment to improving working conditions and promoting responsible business conduct as part of its integration into international trade, according to H.E. Heng Sour, Minister of Labour and Vocational Training.
Speaking during the 2026 OECD Forum on Due Diligence in the Garment and Footwear Sector, held on Feb. 11–12 at the OECD Headquarters in Paris, the Minister emphasised that the RGC remains dedicated to strengthening labour standards as a foundation for Cambodia’s role as a responsible global supplier of garments, footwear, travel goods, and bags, in line with Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) principles.
H.E. Heng Sour led a Cambodian tripartite delegation, comprising representatives of the government, employers, and workers, to the annual forum, which brought together participants from OECD member and non-member countries, major international brands, trade unions, global employer associations, civil society organisations, and research institutions.
Discussions at the forum focused on emerging challenges facing the garment and footwear sectors, particularly the need to enhance responsible purchasing practices and compliance with international labour and supply-chain standards.
During the event, H.E. Heng Sour also served as a panel speaker, sharing Cambodia’s experiences and measures that have been implemented effectively and in a timely manner to support the national economy, ensure the resilience of the textile, garment, footwear, travel goods, and bag industries, and protect workers’ incomes, even amid periods of global and regional crises.