Cambodia and Georgia Explore Digital Governance Cooperation in Tbilisi
Cambodia’s Minister of Post and Telecommunications, H.E. Chea Vandeth, met with Georgian Minister of Justice Paata Salia to discuss bilateral cooperation in digital public services and document verification technology.
The high-level meeting followed Minister Vandeth’s consultations with Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs, according to an official statement from the Ministry of Post and Telecommunications (MPTC) released Feb. 12.
During the session, Minister Salia detailed Georgia’s internationally recognised framework for delivering public services to citizens and businesses.
A key point of interest for the Georgian delegation was Cambodia’s verify.gov.kh platform, a centralised government portal designed to verify the authenticity of official documents via QR codes.
Following a technical presentation of the Cambodian platform, Minister Salia and his colleagues expressed strong interest in the technology, prompting a request for further bilateral discussions.
As a result of the exchange, the Georgian Justice Minister extended an official invitation to Minister Vandeth to attend the United Nations Public Service Forum, which Georgia is scheduled to host in June 2026.
The Cambodian delegation concluded the visit with a tour of the Tbilisi Public Service Hall and an inspection of Georgia’s mobile public service models, which provide streamlined administrative functions to residents across the country.