Cambodia Calls on Philippines to Strengthen ASEAN Observer Mission on Border
Cambodia’s military chief has called on the Philippines to step up its role as a regional mediator in a persistent border dispute with Thailand, urging Manila to empower ASEAN observers to safeguard a fragile ceasefire.
H.E. Gen. Vong Pisen, Commander-in-Chief of the Royal Cambodian Armed Forces, made the appeal during a meeting in Phnom Penh on Thursday with H.E. Gen. Romeo S. Brawner Jr., Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces of the Philippines. The visit comes as the Philippines takes the helm of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) for 2026.
Cambodia is seeking a more robust presence for the ASEAN Observer Team (AOT) to verify the implementation of agreements made during a Special General Border Committee Meeting in late 2025. H.E. Gen. Pisen emphasised the need for “neutrality and effectiveness” to prevent further escalations along the frontier.
“The Philippines’ leadership of this mission is crucial to finding a lasting solution to a conflict that remains delicate,” he said, acknowledging Manila’s commitment to taking over the observer mandate from Malaysia.
For his part, H.E. Gen. Brawner Jr. responded by confirming that the Philippine military would review the current observer structure to ensure it meets the requirements of both parties. He underscored Manila’s commitment to maintaining a neutral stance while overseeing the de-escalation process.
The Philippine military chief is slated to visit the border in Banteay Meanchey province on Friday to conduct a field inspection and meet with international observers stationed on the ground.