First Lady Visits National Pediatric Hospital to Review Progress of Collaborative Heart Surgery Project
Cambodia’s First Lady Lok Chumteav Dr. Pich Chanmony Hun Manet visited the National Pediatric Hospital on Thursday to review the progress of a critical pediatric heart surgery initiative, a collaboration between the state-run facility and the Cambodian Health Professionals Association of America (CHPAA).
The project provides specialised, free-of-charge surgical care for children suffering from congenital heart defects and other cardiac conditions, aiming to restore health and improve long-term outcomes for vulnerable patients. Beyond direct medical intervention, the partnership focuses on: Facilitating advanced clinical training between Cambodian and American medical professionals; Providing modern surgical equipment and technological resources; Strengthening the hospital’s long-term ability to handle complex cardiac cases.
During the visit, Dr. Pich Chanmony met with recovering patients and their families, conveying well-wishes from Senate President Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Cambodian Red Cross President Samdech Kittiprittpundit Bun Rany Hun Sen, and Prime Minister Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet.
The First Lady also held talks with the joint medical team, including nurses, hospital staff, and CHPAA volunteers. She expressed her gratitude for the high-quality cooperation and the commitment shown by the American-Cambodian specialists, emphasising the project’s vital role in saving young lives.
“This collaboration is a testament to the power of shared expertise and compassion,” Lok Chumteav Dr. Pich Chanmony said, wishing the medical teams continued success in their mission.