The Royal Government of Cambodia on Friday highlighted ASEAN’s intensifying efforts to resolve the long-standing border dispute between Cambodia and Thailand, as a high-level Philippine military delegation arrived to oversee the transition of regional monitoring efforts.
In a press briefing at the Office of the Council of Ministers, Royal Government Spokesperson H.E. Pen Bona confirmed that H.E. Gen. Romeo S. Brawner Jr., Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces of the Philippines, is currently on a four-day official visit to the Kingdom. The mission serves as a formal precursor to the Philippines assuming leadership of the ASEAN Observers Team (AOT) from Malaysia.
H.E. Gen. Brawner travelled to the border regions of Banteay Meanchey province on Friday to personally assess the situation and receive briefings from the AOT monitors.
Prior to his field mission, the Philippine Armed Forces Chief held a series of high-level meetings with Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defence H.E. General Tea Seiha, and senior military officials.
During the talks, Prime Minister Hun Manet reiterated Cambodia’s commitment to a peaceful resolution. He emphasised that the Royal Government’s position remains rooted in bilateral agreements, international law, and the historical boundaries established by the Franco-Siamese treaties.
“Cambodia remains firmly committed to the agreements previously reached,” the Prime Minister stated, expressing confidence that under Philippine leadership, the AOT would play a pivotal role in de-escalating tensions.
The leadership transition comes at a critical juncture. The Philippines, as the 2026 ASEAN Chair, has signaled a proactive stance in ensuring the “Joint Statement of December 27, 2025” is fully implemented.
H.E. Gen. Brawner reassured Cambodian leadership of Manila’s neutrality, stating that the Philippines is prepared to lead the AOT with an “impartial approach aimed at bringing long-term peace and stability to the region.”
This follows a year of active mediation by Malaysia in 2025, which, with support from the United States and China, successfully brokered two ceasefire agreements and a joint peace declaration.
Despite the diplomatic momentum, the spokesperson underscored ongoing challenges on the ground. The Royal Government of Cambodia continues to register formal protests against what it describes as “encroachments by Thai armed forces” into sovereign Cambodian territory.
Concerns were also raised regarding the plight of tens of thousands of displaced civilians currently prevented from returning to their homes due to the Thai invading military presence in contested zones.
“The Royal Government of Cambodia is engaged in active diplomacy to protect our sovereignty and the dignity of our citizens,” H.E. Pen Bona said, reaffirming that Cambodia strictly adheres to the principle of uti possidetis juris – the preservation of borders established under colonial-era international law – and will not recognise any border changes resulting from the use of force.