Japan has signed a grant aid agreement worth 220 million Japanese yen (approximately US$1.5 million) to support livelihood recovery and nutrition for communities affected by the Cambodia-Thailand border conflict.
The Exchange of Notes for the Grant Aid project titled “Livelihoods Recovery and Nutritional Fortification in Communities Affected by the Border Conflict (in partnership with WFP)” was signed by H.E. UENO Atsushi, Ambassador of Japan to Cambodia, and Ms. Kyungnan Park, Representative and Country Director of the World Food Programme (WFP) for Cambodia.
H.E. Dr. KUN Kim, Senior Minister and First Vice-President of the National Committee for Disaster Management (NCDM), witnessed the signing ceremony.
According to a press release issued on Feb. 12 by the Embassy of Japan in Cambodia, under the project, fortified rice and food vouchers will be provided to conflict-affected populations in Cambodia’s border areas, including displaced persons, returnees, and returned migrant workers. The assistance aims to address immediate food security needs while supporting the restoration of livelihoods and improving nutritional outcomes.
Implemented in partnership with WFP, the initiative will also contribute to the reconstruction of damaged basic infrastructure and help communities recover from the socio-economic impacts of the conflict.