Deputy Prime Minister H.E. Prak Sokhonn, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, held bilateral talks here on Feb. 12 with visiting H.E. Alan Bowman, Director General for Southeast Asia and Oceania at Global Affairs Canada, during the latter’s working visit to Cambodia to attend the Second Cambodia-Canada Bilateral Consultations in Phnom Penh.
During the meeting, Deputy Prime Minister Prak Sokhonn warmly welcomed Alan Bowman and expressed satisfaction with the positive momentum in bilateral relations between the two countries. He commended the successful outcomes of the first round of bilateral consultations between the two foreign ministries and expressed confidence that the second round would further strengthen cooperation and deliver tangible results.
The Deputy Prime Minister conveyed Cambodia’s appreciation for Canada’s support for Cambodia’s hosting of the 2026 Francophonie Summit and provided an update on preparations for the event.
For his part, H.E. Alan Bowman expressed hope that the second round of bilateral consultations would further expand cooperation across various areas of mutual interest. He reaffirmed Canada’s strong support for Cambodia’s hosting of the Francophonie Summit, underscoring the Canadian leadership’s high-level commitment to attend the Summit in Phnom Penh.
He also expressed Canada’s readiness to share its experience in hosting major international events to support Cambodia in organising a successful Summit.
The meeting also included an exchange of views on recent developments related to the Cambodia–Thailand border situation. H.E. Deputy Prime Minister Prak Sokhonn briefed the Canadian side on the latest developments and expressed appreciation for Canada’s support for efforts toward a peaceful settlement.