Cambodia, Indonesia Eye Joint Productions as Film Ties Deepen
Cambodia and Indonesia have reaffirmed their commitment to deepening cultural and cinematic ties following a special screening of an Indonesian film at Legend Cinema Olympia, aimed at fostering bilateral cooperation in the creative arts.
The event, held on Feb. 12 evening, was presided over by H.E. Dr. Phoeurng Sackona, Minister of Culture and Fine Arts, and H.E. Dr. Santo Darmosumarto, Ambassador of the Republic of Indonesia to Cambodia. The screening drew an audience of more than 200 dignitaries, including senior ministry officials, members of the diplomatic corps, filmmakers, and prominent artists.
Minister Sackona expressed her satisfaction with the growing popularity of Indonesian cinema among Cambodian audiences, attributing the warm reception to the shared cultural heritage and physical similarities between the two nations.
“Through these cultural exchanges, I am confident that we can pave the way for Cambodian films to reach Indonesian screens,” the Minister stated, emphasising that such initiatives are vital for creating collaborative opportunities and promoting joint film productions between Cambodian and Indonesian filmmakers in the near future.
The screening serves as a significant milestone in the ongoing efforts to enhance people-to-people connectivity and artistic synergy between the two Southeast Asian neighbours.