Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet, has stated that Thai forces are illegally occupying Cambodian territory and that Cambodia will never recognise any alteration of its border lines through the use of force.
The Prime Minister made these remarks in an exclusive interview with Reuters on Tuesday (U.S. time), while he was in the U.S. to attend the inaugural meeting of the Board of Peace in Washington, D.C., scheduled for Feb. 19.
Thai troops are illegally occupying Cambodian territory under international law following clashes last year, despite the existence of a peace agreement mediated by U.S. President Donald Trump, the Prime Minister said, adding that Cambodia has called on Thailand to allow the Joint Boundary Commission to resume work in the disputed border areas.
Samdech Thipadei further noted that Thai forces are occupying Cambodian land in multiple locations beyond even the boundary lines unilaterally claimed by Thailand.
At the same time, the Prime Minister expressed hope that the newly established Board of Peace could play a role in easing tensions along the border, which he described as “fragile,” despite the ceasefire that took effect on Dec. 27, 2025 and brought renewed fighting to an end.
It is recalled that Thailand launched two incursions against Cambodia’s territorial integrity in 2025: the first lasting five days from July 24 to 28, and the second lasting 21 days from Dec. 7 to 27.
Although there have been no further armed clashes since then, Thailand has continued what Cambodia describes as serious violations of its sovereignty, in disregard of international law. These actions include the installation of barbed wire, drainage pipes, shipping containers, trench digging, and the demolition of civilian homes in areas previously seized through aggression.
Furthermore, Thai troops have attempted to create new facts on the ground (fait accompli), which Cambodia categorically rejects. The Royal Government of Cambodia has repeatedly lodged formal protests through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, firmly opposing these actions and reaffirming its determination to defend national sovereignty and territorial integrity, both now and in the future, by all available means in accordance with international law.
Cambodia reiterates that it will never recognise any modification of its borders, any illegal occupation of its territory, or any change imposed through the use of force.