Swiss Development Agency Praises Cambodia’s Progress on Local Democratic Reforms
A senior official from the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) on Tuesday lauded the Royal Government of Cambodia’s commitment to advancing democratic reforms at the local level, reaffirming Switzerland’s long-term support for the Kingdom’s decentralisation efforts.
Mr. Arno Wicki, SDC Assistant Director General and Head of the Asia-Pacific Division, expressed his commendation during a meeting with H.E. Sak Setha, Senior Minister and Permanent Vice-Chairman of the National Committee for Sub-National Democratic Development (NCDD).
In the meeting held at the NCDD Secretariat, Mr. Wicki emphasised that Switzerland remains steadfast in its pledge to support Cambodia’s decentralisation and deconcentration reforms.
These initiatives aim to shift administrative power and decision-making from the central government to local authorities.
Senior Minister Sak Setha welcomed the Swiss delegation, noting that the visit served as a vital platform to align the Royal Government’s strategic vision with international technical cooperation.
The discussions focused on several key pillars of governance, including: Reviewing the Royal Government’s roadmap for deepening decentralisation; Exploring mid-term perspectives on enhancing public participation in local governance; Evaluating the role of sub-national administrations in delivering essential services and managing challenges such as climate change, natural disasters, and infectious diseases.
Both parties agreed on the critical importance of local administrations in driving community development and improving service delivery for citizens. The SDC and the NCDD expressed a mutual interest in deepening technical cooperation to ensure these governance reforms yield sustainable, long-term progress.