Angkor Resort Receives Almost 400,000 Tourists in First Eleven Months
Angkor Archaeological Park in Siem Reap province welcomed in total 399,720 foreign tourists in the first eleven months of this year, earning US$18,602,285.
The figures were shared by the Angkor Enterprise, the state-owned institution in charge of Angkor income management, in a press release made public this morning.
The number for foreign visitors shows a sharp decrease of 79.99 percent while the income dropped by 79.23 percent compared to the same period last year, it pointed out.
Of the income, it added, US$799,440 were donated to Cambodia Kantha Bopha Foundation to support the humanitarian activities of Kantha Bopha Children’s Hospitals.
In November alone, the Angkor entrance tickets were sold to only 1,235 foreign visitors, generating US$52,296 as income, a year-on-year decline of 99.36 percent and 99.41 percent, respectively.
Moreover, during the first eleven months, some 9,000 foreign tourists visited Koh Ker Temple in Preah Vihear province, and US$90,340 was generated from ticket sales.
Cambodia’s tourism sector, like that of other countries around the world, has been being seriously affected by the COVID-19 pandemic.