Nov. 28 Community Event: Two More Cases Confirmed Positive
Two more cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) were reported in Cambodia; bringing thus the tally to 331, announced the Ministry of Health in a press release issued this morning.
According to the source, the new cases are related to the Nov. 28 Community Event (first community outbreak of COVID-19). They are young Cambodian women of 21 and 23 years old. They are sisters living in Khan Chbar Ampov, Phnom Penh. They have been admitted to Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital in the capital.
As one of the new case works for Cathay United Bank head office on Samdech Pan Street, Phnom Penh, the bank has to temporary shut down for 14 days starting from Nov. 3, it added.
The 331 confirmed cases in the Kingdom include 215 Cambodians, 45 French, 18 Chinese, 13 Malaysians, 9 Indonesians, 9 Americans, 6 British, 3 Vietnamese, 3 Canadians, 3 Indians, 2 Hungarians, 2 Pakistanis, 1 Belgian, 1 Kazakhstani, and 1 Polish.
Meanwhile, the press release continued, there is no new recovered cases; therefore the total number of cured patients remains at 304, or 91.84 percent of the confirmed cases with no fatal case.
Regarding the Nov. 28 Community Event, as of Dec. 2, some 8,766 people coming in contact with the event have been tested, of them 19 are COVID-19 positive.