Senior Minister Sun Chanthol Gives Online Lecture to Students of Royal School of Administration
H.E. Sun Chanthol, Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport shared experience and in-depth reforms of the ministry while giving here yesterday online lecture to the 11th Batch students of the Royal School of Administration (RSA).
H.E. Sun Chanthol recalled the background of physical infrastructure integration of Cambodia to link Phnom Penh capital to the provinces, and connect from one province to another; road expansion and quality improvement in conformity with the country’s current economic growth.
Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT) has bought modern machinery to strengthen road construction efficiency, he said, mentioning about the study of deep sea port expansion in Preah Sihanouk province, the development of sewage master plan and environment and beauty improvement of Sihanoukville to attract national and international investors and tourists, he said.
The ministry has also modernised public services such as vehicle registration, driving licence renewal, vehicle technical inspection automation system, online driving test and beyond, H.E. Sun Chanthol added.
MPWT has cooperated with concerned institutions to develop Cambodia Logistics Master Plan to boost the logistics competitiveness in the region and the world, said H.E. Senior Minister, pointing out that Cambodia will soon reach an agreement with YCH Group to establish a logistics centre in Phnom Penh for the first step and in Preach Sihanouk province for the next step.
To prevent over loading, road damage, and traffic accidents, he continued, MPWT is put into use weight in motion sensor, launched road safety campaigns by distributing helmets and reflective stickers, and producing short educational video clips.
According to H.E. Sun Chanthol, MPWT will inaugurate the Techo Sen Institute of Public Works and Transport in the near future.