Cambodian PM Marks 36 Years in Office
Today marks the 36th anniversary of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen holding the post of Prime Minister.
“January 14, 2021 is the 36th anniversary of being in office of Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen (Jan. 14, 1985-Jan. 14, 2021). At that time, he was the youngest Prime Minister in the world. Up to now, Samdech Techo Hun Sen is the Prime Minister who gains the most love and support from people and can maintain his post the longest in the world,” read a message posted on the Premier’s official Facebook page this morning.
For the past 36 years, Cambodia has gone through uncountless obstacles, but the Cambodian smart and experienced leader has led the country toward development and progress in all areas with a good image on the international stage until now, it added.
On this auspicious occasion, it underlined, Cambodians across the country would like to wish the Prime Minister good health to continue leading Cambodia toward greater prosperity.