13.7 Million Cambodian People Vaccinated against COVID-19
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen said a total of 13.7 million out of 16.9 million population of Cambodia have been vaccinated against COVID-19.
At the closing ceremony of the national COVID-19 vaccination campaign for the age group from 6 years old and above (1st dose) and the launching ceremony of the vaccination campaign for children aged 5, held at the Peace Palace here this morning, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said 85.68 percent of the total population have been inoculated to increase the herd immunity against the pandemic.
The Premier took this opportunity to congratulate Cambodian migrant workers in South Korea and Japan for having been successfully vaccinated.
Cambodia is negotiating with Thai authorities to send some vaccines to administer for the Cambodian migrant workers there, he underlined.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister added that the national vaccination campaign has been finished, but small campaign remained.