French Defence Attaché Lauds Cambodia’s Defence Work
French Defence Attaché to Cambodia has appreciated Cambodia’s Defence Ministry’s work including the host of the recent ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting.
The French Defence Attaché Admiral Frederic Daumas, based in Hanoi city of Vietnam, shared the impression when received on June 27 by General Neang Phat, Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of National Defence here in Phnom Penh.
He underlined that though he is not stationed in Cambodia, he carefully monitors the latest developments of Cambodia defence and deeply appreciated the results of the recent ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting hosted by Cambodia.
France is confident in Cambodia’s commitment for the result of the meeting, he added.
On behalf of Samdech Pichchey Sena Tea Banh, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defence, General Neang Phat warmly welcomed Admiral Frederic Daumas and his delegation, and thanked him for the appreciation of Cambodia’s national defence work domestically and regionally.
The two sides also discussed bilateral defence cooperation and exchanged mutual willingness to further sharpen the partnership.