PM Says War Destroys Cambodia’s Technical and Technological Growth
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia said that war has destroyed the technical and technological growth of Cambodia.
Speaking at a graduation ceremony for more than 5,000 students of the National Technical Training Institute, held at the Chroy Changvar International Convention and Exhibition Centre in Phnom Penh this morning, the Premier underlined that technical thinking is not a new beginning in Cambodia.
It has been considered since the 1960s, but civil war and the Khmer Rouge have killed it and other sectors.
Cambodia has been working hard to develop technology, and this technical school was established in 1957 called the Preah Kossomak technological school, he said.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen continued that the war destroyed the technical growth of Cambodia until the Pol Pot regime is over.
If there was no war in Cambodia in the 1970s, how far the Kingdom would develop, he added.
At that time (1970s), the per capita income in Cambodian reached up to US$200, while that in South Korea was only US$78.
“This is due to leadership mistakes,” Samdech Techo Prime Minister stressed.