Agriculture Remains Important for Food Security and Economic Growth
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has laid stress on the importance of agriculture sector in ensuring food security despite its decreasing share in the Gross Domestic Product.
Addressing to the graduation ceremony of over 3,000 students of the Royal University of Agriculture (RUA), Prek Leap National College of Agriculture (PNCA) and Kampong Cham National Institute of Agriculture (KCNIA) in Phnom Penh this morning, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said that before the agricultural sector accounted for about 80 percent of GDP, but now drops to less than 30 percent, however it remains important to ensure food security.
Even though services, industry, and other sectors are the main drives for economic growth, Cambodia cannot ignore agriculture, he underlined.
On the occasion, Samdech Techo Hun Sen also expressed his congratulation to the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries for the achievements in the agriculture sector.
According to the World Bank, Cambodian agriculture is in a midst of rapid transformation. Its continued success will remain a key engine in reducing poverty and boosting shared prosperity in Cambodia. With 5 percent growth, farm wages are projected to triple from US$1,200 currently to US$3,760 in 2030. On the other hand, the agricultural growth of 3 percent would increase incomes only to US$2,500 by 2030.