Cambodian PM Urges Spending Cut for Arms Production
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, this morning called on the world to cut the military expenditure.
Addressing to the graduation ceremony of some 1,400 students of the University of Health Sciences, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said if the world cuts the spending on arms production by 50 percent and invest the remaining 50 percent in the fields of health and social affairs, the world will be better.
If they invest this money in research and development of medicines and medical equipment, it will help a lot of people, especially the vulnerable people, he explained.
On that occasion, Samdech Techo Hun Sen also spoke about the war between Russia and Ukraine, saying that if the world continues to supply weapons to Ukraine, we do not know when the war will end.