Phnom Penh-Bavet Expressway to Break Ground on June 7
The 135-kilometre-long and 25.5metre-wide Phnom Penh-Bavet Expressway will start construction on June 7 under the presidency of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
This second expressway connecting to Vietnam’s Ho Chi Minh-Moc Bai expressway project will be constructed under Public-Private Partnership (PPP) between the Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT) and China Road and Bridge Corporation (CRBC) which also built the first Phnom Penh-Sihanoukville Expressway.
The PPP contract was signed here this morning between H.E. Sun Chanthol, Senor Minster and Minster of MPWT, and Mr. Zhou Yong, representative of CRBC.
Under the contract, Phnom Penh-Bavet Expressway will pass through provinces of Kandal, Prey Veng, and Svay Rieng and take four years for construction under a BOT (Build-Operate-Transfer) agreement for a 50-year period.
With an estimated construction cost of US$1.35 billion, the Phnom Penh-Bavet Expressway is designed to boost connectivity with Vietnam and spur economic ties between both countries’ border provinces, with a special focus on export growth.
Besides, the feasibility study of Phnom Penh-Siem Reap Expressway, the third of its kind, will complete by this month and will enter into agreement in the near future.