PM On Digital Citizenship To Mark International Children’s Day
Digital citizenship is a timely agenda significantly related to children, bringing to light the theme ‘Together to Protect and Develop Children under the Shade of Peace in Digital Era’ for more concrete actions to address emerging issues they face.
It was a key message in an open letter by Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen released on May 30 to cheer the 74th International Children’s Day on June 1, 22nd World Day Against Child Labour on June 12, and Cambodia Children’s Day 2023.
Children are indispensable resource for national development, therefore, ensuring their protection and development is a main pillar for potential human development for Cambodia’s future, wrote the Premier.
According to Samdech Techo Prime Minister, Cambodia has remarkably reduced child mortality and promoted 9-year basic education, and in 2022, 94 percent of children aged 0-4 years were issued their birth certificates, along with other social security schemes to support them resulting in countless achievements.
Side by side with the digitalisation, however, there emerged new trend of online child kidnapping, trafficking, exploitation, abuses, and crimes that the Royal Government of Cambodia is paying much attention to, including Cambodia’s ratification of the WePROTECT Statement of Action and other regional mechanisms to ensure children’s online security.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister underlined that the observation of the Children’s Day stands as a reaffirmed commitment of the Royal Government of Cambodia for children’s safety and development.
He ended his letter calling on competent authorities at all levels to join hands and cooperate closely with concerned partners as well as the media to transform the commitment into actions, especially through enforcing all needful mechanisms and interventions across Cambodia.