Cambodia, World Bank to Foster Cooperation on Skills for Better Jobs
Cambodia and the World Bank are committed to further fostering cooperation in promoting skills among the Cambodian labour force for better job opportunities.
The commitment was made in a meeting between H.E. Heng Sour, Minister of Labour and Vocational Training, and Ms. Mariam Sherman, World Bank Country Director for Cambodia, Laos, and Myanmar, here in Phnom Penh on Sept. 27.
H.E. Heng Sour affirmed that the ministry will continue to work closely with the World Bank’s technical team to complete the Cambodia Skill for Better Jobs project in a timely manner.
The project, he added, is crucial for skill advancement responsive to the job market and well in line with Cambodia’s commitment to train 1.5 million youth from poor and vulnerable families.
The minister spoke highly of the World Bank for always supporting Cambodia’s technical training programmes, including the Cambodia Skill for Better Jobs, which contributes significantly to building the skill capacity of Cambodian youth.
Ms. Mariam Sherman underlined that the World Bank is ready to assist the Royal Government of Cambodia in strengthening the quality of skills for Cambodian youth.