Cambodia Reiterates Its Stance on External Relations
The 7th-mandate Royal Government of Cambodia remains committed to respecting sovereignty, independence and common national interests in its relations with France and other European countries.
The stance was re-emphasised by Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet when he and his spouse were holding in Paris in the evening of Jan. 14 (Paris time) a get-together with their compatriots residing, working and studying in Europe.
Samdech Thipadei said the invitation extended to him by the French President to pay a visit to France shows that France values the diplomatic, political and economic relations between the two countries.
The invitation is clearly for the benefits of both countries’ relations, the Cambodian Premier underlined, adding that the Royal Government of Cambodia plans to work with France and related partners to attract more investment to Cambodia for the nation’s and people’s interests.