CMAC Signs Mine Action Training Deal with Japan’s Agency
The Cambodian Mine Action Centre (CMAC) and the SATO KOGYO CO., LTD. of Japan have signed an agreement on the project for the construction of the training complex and outreach facility of CMAC.
H.E. Heng Ratana, Director General of CMAC, and Mr. Jun KATO, General Manager, Building Overseas Operation Department, SATO KOGYO CO., LTD., inked the deal at the CMAC’s headquarters in Phnom Penh on Wednesday.
According to CMAC’s press release, the project will enhance the capacity of CMAC’s mine action in Cambodia.
It will also strengthen cooperation with other mine/UXO affected countries to promote the elimination of landmines and explosive remnants of war in those countries, bring safety to the people, and support development.
H.E. Heng Ratana thanked the people and the Government of Japan for their continuing support of mine action in Cambodia, in particular with the provision of financial assistance, technical advisors, and technical equipment.
The support has further allowed CMAC to carry out its duties successfully and effectively, contributing to building a prosperous future for Cambodia and enhancing cooperation with other countries in the mine action sector.