A Korean Firm Interested in Investing in Cambodia’s Financial Sector
SK Securities, a financial investment company based in the Republic of Korea, has expressed its confidence in the investment environment in Cambodia as well as its interest to invest in the Kingdom’s financial sector.
The confidence and interest were highlighted by Mr. Woo Jong JEON, President/Co-CEO at SK Securities, while paying a courtesy call on Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet in Seoul this morning, during the latter’s official visit to the Republic of Korea from May 15 to 18.
For his part, Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet welcomed the SK Securities’ intention to invest in the financial sector in Cambodia, saying that although the Cambodian market is still small, the Royal Government of Cambodia is promoting and modernising the financial and banking sector, and it is ready to provide support and coordination to companies wishing to invest in the area.
For Green Climate project, Samdech Thipadei stressed that Cambodia is paying attention to the development of green technology by prioritising the production of clean electricity through the use of hydropower, solar energy and other renewable energy sources.
At the same time, the Cambodian Premier encouraged SK Securities to seek opportunities in cooperation with relevant institutions in various fields in Cambodia.