Cambodia-China Relations Grow to an Inseparable Level, Says Senate President
The Cambodia-China relationship is a long-standing historical relationship and has grown to an inseparable level with mutual trust, said Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, President of the Senate of Cambodia.
The Cambodian former Prime Minister made the remarks when he received a farewell meeting from Chinese Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Wang Wentian, at the Senate Palace in Phnom Penh this morning.
On the occasion, Samdech Techo Hun Sen thanked H.E. Wang Wentian for his contribution to the strengthening and expansion of Cambodia-China relations during his tenure as ambassador for almost six years.
China’s assistance to Cambodia not only helps the Kingdom’s socio-economic development, but also strengthens her political independence, he said, reiterating that even though Cambodia has a new Prime Minister and a new cabinet ministers, her stance on the relations with China will not change.
For his part, H.E. Wang Wentian stated that China and Cambodia are old and ironclad friends and he felt the most honoured in his life to fulfill his diplomatic mission in Cambodia, and to be given the opportunity to contribute to promoting the China-Cambodian relations.
The outgoing diplomat also congratulated Cambodia on her success in combating the COVID 19, hosting the Asia-Europe Summit, holding the ASEAN chairmanship, and hosting the SEA Games-ASEAN Para Games, which have enhanced Cambodia’s prestige in the international arena.