Cambodia Pledges Support for Troops and Displaced Civilians Amid Border Tension
The Royal Government of Cambodia has reaffirmed its commitment to providing comprehensive welfare and security to the families of fallen soldiers, frontline troops, and civilians displaced by ongoing border sensitivities, a Royal Government spokesperson said Sunday.
Speaking at a press briefing titled “Update on the Cambodia-Thailand Border Situation,” at the Office of the Council of Ministers, Spokesperson H.E. Pen Bona detailed high-level interventions led by Prime Minister Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet and First Lady Lok Chumteav Dr. Pich Chanmony to mitigate the humanitarian impact on those affected by the Thai troops invasion.
Over the weekend, Prime Minister Hun Manet visited 1,248 displaced families from the villages of Prey Chan and Chouk Chey, currently sheltered at the Chan Sy Samaky Ratanaram safety centre in Banteay Meanchey province. An additional 300 families from O’Chrov and Thmar Puok districts also received Royal Government assistance.
Moreover, on Feb. 13, Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet and Lok Chumteav Dr. Pich Chanmony Hun Manet, visited families of 18 fallen soldiers, Royal Gendarmerie and National Police personnel from Oddar Meanchey province. These brave individuals sacrificed their lives in the cause of defending the nation’s territory.
On Feb. 14-15, 2026, Lok Chumteav Dr. Pich Chanmony paid her respects and handed over newly constructed homes to the families of fallen heroes in Siem Reap province. This follows a series of similar ceremonies where she has been providing new homes to the families of fallen soldiers in various provinces, including Thbong Khmum, Kampong Cham, and Kandal.
The First Lady also provided numerous gifts, including cash, essential supplies, food, and provisions, to the bereaved families. These contributions are intended to ease their daily living and provide them with suitable shelter.
“The well-being of our citizens is the well-being of the Royal Government,” the Prime Minister stated during his visit, emphasising that the state will not abandon any citizen forced to flee their home.
To honour those who have died in the line of duty, the Prime Minister announced a suite of long-term support mechanisms, including: Full scholarships for children of fallen soldiers up to the university level; Debt restructuring and credit resolution for frontline personnel; The establishment of a dedicated support fund and vocational training for surviving family members.
For civilians in displacement camps, the Royal Government has deployed mobile health units, temporary classrooms, and psychological support services. Notably, the Royal Government is also working with microfinance institutions to provide debt relief for those unable to generate income while displaced.
Despite the internal focus on humanitarian aid, H.E. Pen Bona stressed that Cambodia remains “resolutely committed” to defending its territorial integrity. He noted that while the Royal Government is actively preparing for any contingency, the primary focus remains a peaceful resolution through existing bilateral mechanisms.
“Cambodia strictly adheres to the international legal principle of uti possidetis juris (as you possess under law),” H.E. Pen Bona said.
The spokesperson reiterated that the Kingdom recognises the borders established by the Franco-Siamese treaty and convention and Indochina-Siam boundary commissions, adding that Cambodia will not recognise any border changes resulting from the use of force.