H.E. Chea Vandeth, Minister of Post and Telecommunications, received a courtesy call and held working discussions with H.E. Ms. Vladanka Andreeva, newly appointed United Nations Resident Coordinator in Cambodia, at the Ministry on Tuesday afternoon.
According to the Ministry of Post and Telecommunications (MPTC), during the meeting, H.E. Minister extended warm welcome to the new UN coordinator and wished her success in fulfilling her official mission in Cambodia. On this occasion, H.E. Chea Vandeth briefed H.E. Ms. Vladanka Andreeva on the progress of Cambodia’s digital government ecosystem and platforms, including the VERIFY.GOV.KH – the government’s platform for document verification – the DG SuperApp, and other related digital initiatives.
H.E. Minister further noted that the VERIFY platform has been officially recognised as a global public digital platform and has attracted interest from several regional and international partners, including the Philippines, Lao PDR, Timor-Leste, Bangladesh, and Georgia.
In response, H.E. Ms. Vladanka Andreeva commended the achievements of the Royal Government of Cambodia in developing the VERIFY platform and expressed her support for the MPTC in promoting and expanding the platform’s application at the regional and international levels.
Both sides also exchanged views on cooperation in key areas, including digital technology, human resource development, digital literacy, online child protection, cybersecurity, and online content creation, and reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening close cooperation between the MPTC and the United Nations in Cambodia.