Cambodia’s Senate President Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen met with a high-ranking Laotian military delegation on Tuesday, with both nations pledging to intensify defence cooperation and strengthen security along their shared border.
The meeting, held at the Senate Solidarity Palace in Phnom Penh, hosted H.E. Lt. Gen. Saichay Kommasith, Deputy Minister of National Defence and Chief of the General Staff of the Lao People’s Army.
Spokesperson for the Cambodian Senate H.E. Chea Thyrith told reporters that the talks centred on elevating the strategic partnership between the two Southeast Asian neighbours.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen characterised the visit as a “vital catalyst” for deepening military-to-military ties, following a recent state visit by Lao President H.E. Dr. Thongloun Sisoulith.
For his part, H.E. Lt. Gen. Saichay Kommasith praised the current stability of the Cambodia-Laos border, describing it as a “frontier of peace and safety.” He attributed this to the ongoing coordination between local authorities and the armed forces of both nations.
During his visit, the Lao deputy defence minister also held bilateral discussions with Cambodia’s Minister of National Defence and the Commander-in-Chief of the Royal Cambodian Armed Forces to draft expansion plans for joint operations.
The former Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen urged both militaries to move beyond traditional security roles and adopt a more comprehensive approach to regional stability. Key proposals from the meeting included: Increasing the exchange of military scholarships and joint training programmes to bolster human resources; Strengthening intelligence sharing and operations to combat cross-border smuggling and illegal activities; Establishing joint frameworks to respond to climate-related emergencies at the border, specifically seasonal flooding and wildfires.
Drawing on his decades of experience from a soldier to a statesman, Samdech Techo Hun Sen shared leadership insights with the delegation, emphasising the importance of institutional continuity.
H.E. Lt. Gen. Saichay Kommasith noted that Cambodia’s developmental trajectory offers a “valuable lesson” for the Lao military leadership as they implement new strategic frameworks.
The meeting concluded with a mutual commitment to ensuring the border remains a zone of economic cooperation and security, reinforcing the long-standing “comprehensive and long-lasting strategic partnership” between Cambodia and Laos.