Cambodia, Israel Forge Education Partnership to Drive Tech Innovation
The Cambodia-Israel Chamber of Commerce (CICC) has announced a new initiative to bolster Cambodia’s educational development by channeling Israeli expertise in technology and innovation into the Kingdom.
The announcement was made by CICC President Moran Hadad during a courtesy call and working discussion with H.E. Academician Hang Chuon Naron, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Education, Youth and Sports, at the ministry’s office in Phnom Penh on Feb. 16 afternoon.
The core objective of the CICC’s initiative is to establish structured partnership programmes between leading higher education institutions in Israel and Cambodia. Mr. Hadad emphasised that this collaboration will focus on developing specialised training programmes designed to enhance the capabilities of Cambodian youth.
The goal, he stated, is to contribute to the development of Cambodia’s human capital in alignment with the Royal Government’s national vision.
The proposed programmes see aim to facilitate a targeted exchange of skills and knowledge, particularly in cutting-edge technology and innovation sectors, by leveraging the prestige and academic rigor of partner universities.
In response, Deputy Prime Minister Hang Chuon Naron welcomed the CICC’s proposal and expressed gratitude for the ongoing bilateral cooperation between the two nations, particularly in the education sector. He noted that the initiative represents a valuable opportunity to foster mutual understanding of work cultures and strengthen collaborative ties in various disciplines, with technology as a key focus.
The Deputy Prime Minister further confirmed that the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport will conduct a comprehensive review to determine the full potential of this cooperation. This includes exploring avenues for developing the necessary infrastructure and structuring formal training frameworks.
“This is a positive step forward in expanding access to new knowledge and research,” H.E. Hang Chuon Naron stated. “It will build an important foundation for preparing Cambodia’s youth for the demands of the digital age and the future economy.”