Cambodia Chamber of Commerce (CCC) and ASEAN Business Advisory Council (ASEAN-BAC) Cambodia, in collaboration with international chambers of commerce and business associations in Cambodia and ASEAN, are organising the “ASEAN-Cambodia Business Summit 2026” in Phnom Penh on Mar. 3-4.
Themed “ASEAN Transformation: Innovation, Integration, and Industrial Evolution,” this milestone event is organised as ASEAN continues to strengthen its position as a global growth centre, the CCC underlined in a press release issued on Monday.
The official opening ceremony will be held on the morning of Mar. 4 at Sofitel Phnom Penh and presided over by Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia. The summit will also be attended by high-ranking dignitaries, ambassadors, representatives of relevant institutions, the ASEAN Business Advisory Council, major international companies in Cambodia and ASEAN, and experts across various sectors.
According to the CCC, the summit will focus on ASEAN’s economic potential and the “Cambodia Strategy,” with discussions centred on four key themes: green industry and diversification, innovation and integrated ecosystems, regional integration, and workforce development.
Key topics include clean energy transition, sustainable land management, and high-value manufacturing; harmonisation of customs, taxation, logistics, and financial ecosystems to support business growth; strengthening regional supply chains and tourism; and the evolution of technical and vocational education and training (TVET) to meet future workforce demands.
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet (6th R, Front Row) poses for a group photo at the opening ceremony of the Cambodia-ASEAN Business Summit 2025, held on Mar. 6 in Phnom Penh under theme “Accelerating ASEAN’s Connectivity: People, Infrastructure, and Trade.”