Tourists Of More Than 100 Nationalities Visit Cambodia
Foreign tourists of more than 100 nationalities have continued to visit Cambodia, despite the global COVID-19 crisis.
According to a report released by the Ministry of Tourism, although the number of foreign visitors decreased due to the COVID-19 pandemic, over 100 nationalities have been so far recorded in Cambodia.
The total foreign arrivals in Cambodia in the first nine months of 2020 dropped by 74.1 percent to 1,247,680. Every nationality visiting Cambodia saw a decline of not less than 30 percent, except Ghanaian tourists whose number decreased only by 0.8 percent.
In fact, the number of tourists from Ghana to Cambodia is not much, only 256 in 2019, and in the first nine months of this year, there were about 254 of them, therefore the percentage declined by only 0.8 percent.
Regarding the COVID-19 pandemic, Cambodia has so far detected 292 cases, including 182 Cambodians, 45 French, 18 Chinese, 13 Malaysians, 9 Indonesians, 7 Americans, 6 British, 3 Vietnamese, 3 Canadians, 1 Belgian, 2 Indians, 1 Kazakhstani, 1 Hungarian, and 1 Polish.
Of them, 283 or 96.92 percent have been successfully recovered. The nine remaining active cases being hospitalised at the Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital in Phnom Penh are 6 Cambodians, 1 Polish, and 2 French.