A Historic Bridge of Cambodia to be Connected Next Month
Another historic bridge of Cambodia linking Stung Trang with Kroch Chmar district of Kampong Cham province will be connected on Dec. 7 this year.
The update was shared recently by the Kampong Cham provincial hall, highlighting that the construction of the bridge now reaches over 90 percent.
The official connection ceremony of the bridge will be presided by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia, added the source.
Once completed, the bridge will contribute significantly to the livelihood and economy of the locals through better transport connectivity.
The area was the origin of Cambodian troops that freed Cambodia from the dark Khmer Rouge period and enabled systems for solid development and growth of the country as seen these days.
With an approximate cost of nearly US$57 million, the bridge will stretch 1,131 metres long with 13.5 metre width.
The construction of the bridge was launched on Feb. 9, 2018 under the presidency of Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.