UTCC Plans to Open a Branch Campus in Cambodia
The University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce (UTCC) is planning to open an international branch campus in Cambodia to provide more option for students who wish to pursue their studies in ASEAN member countries.
The plan was revealed in a meeting between Cambodian Ambassador to Thailand H.E. Ouk Sorphorn and Dr. Jakarin Srimoon, Vice President for International Affairs at UTCC, at the embassy in Bangkok yesterday afternoon.
Dr. Jakarin Srimoon added that UTCC would also like to increase more scholarships for Cambodian students to contribute to Cambodian human resource development in the areas of business and trade.
In reply, H.E. Ouk Sorphorn welcomed the UTCC’s intention, and suggested the UTCC side to study the possibility of establishing the first branch campus in Cambodia’s Siem Reap province, as well as to cooperate with the Department of Thai at the Royal University of Phnom Penh (RUPP) and Trade Training and Research Institute of the Ministry of Commerce.
H.E. Ambassador also spoke highly of the good cooperation in the field of education between the two countries, and thanked the Royal Government of Thailand for its scholarships to Cambodian students, under the royal support of Thai Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn.