Eight New COVID-19 Cases Recorded; Tally 323
Cambodia’s Ministry of Health this morning announced eight new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19); the tally thus rose to 323.
According to ministry’s press release, the new cases are all Cambodians living in Phnom Penh, of them five women, two men and a child. They are all related to the Nov. 28 Community Event (first community outbreak found on the spouse of a senior official at the Ministry of Interior). They have been admitted to the Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital in the capital.
The 323 confirmed cases in the Kingdom include 207 Cambodians, 45 French, 18 Chinese, 13 Malaysians, 9 Indonesians, 9 Americans, 6 British, 3 Vietnamese, 3 Canadians, 3 Indians, 2 Hungarians, 2 Pakistanis, 1 Belgian, 1 Kazakhstani, and 1 Polish.
Meanwhile, no new patient has recovered; therefore the total number of cured patients remains at 301, or 93.20 percent of the confirmed cases with no fatal case.
Regarding the Nov. 28 Community Event, named by Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen this morning to avoid any possible discrimination, as of Nov. 29, 3,332 specimens of those coming in contact with the event have been taken, but only 2,248 specimens have been tested (up to 01:30 am of Nov. 30), of them 14 are COVID-19 positive.
The Ministry of Health also announced the schedule for the tests: 1st test: Nov. 29-30, 2nd test: Dec. 8, and 3rd test: Dec. 12 at Aeon Mall 1, Ministry of Interior, Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital (for concerned students and teachers), and Prey Sar Prison (for all concerned people at that place).