Cambodia Generates US$415 Million from Milled Rice Exports in First Eleven Months
Cambodia’s gross revenue from rice exports in the first eleven months of this year increased by US$43 million or 12 percent compared to the same period in 2019.
The figures from the Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF) show that the Kingdom earned in total US$415 million from milled rice exports, from January to November.
Cambodia exported 601.045 tonnes of milled rice during the mentioned period, a year-on-year increase of 16.90 percent, it added.
The milled rice exports saw an increase in all destinations compared to 2019 – that is, 39.09 percent to China, 31.35 percent to the EU, 13.01 percent to ASEAN nations, and 16.55 percent to other foreign markets.
In November alone, a total of 64.740 tonnes of Cambodia’s milled rice were shipped to foreign markets, indicating an increase of around 15 percent year-on-year.