His Majesty the King Sends Congratulatory Message to Laos on its National Day
His Majesty Preah Bat Samdech Preah Boromneath Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia, has recently extended his warm congratulations to H.E. Bounnhang Vorachith, President of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic, on the occasion of Lao National Day (Dec. 2).
“On the occasion of the National Day of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic, it is my pleasure to extend to Your Excellency my warm congratulations,” wrote the Cambodian monarch in the royal message.
His Majesty the King also extended best wishes to H.E. Bounnhang Vorachith, as well as the wishes for more progress and prosperity for the Lao people.
“Wishing you a pleasant celebration, I am pleased to renew my availability to work together with Your Excellency to strengthen the traditional bonds of friendship, solidarity, cooperation and good neighbourliness which unite our two States and their consolidation, for the well-being of our respective peoples,” underlined the monarch.